Privacy Statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on October 26, 2022, last checked on October 26, 2022, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://sarahnegus.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: 
Country or state in which this service provider is located: 

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website does not respond to and does not support the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. 

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Sarah Negus Limited
21-23 Croydon Road, Caterham, United Kingdom, CR3 6PA
United Kingdom
Website: https://sarahnegus.com
Email: moc.sugenharas@haras

Phone number: TBA

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Sarah Negus
21-23 Croydon Road, Caterham, United Kingdom, CR3 6PA

Annex

MemberPress

Introduction

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your MemberPress plugin may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional addons are used, the specific information shared by your site will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

Source: MemberPress

Who we are

Our website address: MemberPress Contact us at: https://memberpress.com/customer-support/ Our Privacy Policy: Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect information about you during the signup process as well as some basic activities such as the dates you make purchases, login to the site, or cancel/pause/resume your subscriptions with us.

What we collect and store

When you subscribe with us, we'll ask you to provide an email address. We'll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • — Send you information about your account and subscriptions. This may include payment receipts, password reset emails, and payment reminders.
  • — Create your membership account

How long we retain your data

We store information about you for as long as your account exists.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, site Owner/Administrators can access:
  • — Order information such as your membership subscriptions, payment dates and amounts, and username / email address.
Any additional information added in your Member Profile can also be visible to the Administrator(s).

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you're sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics/reporting tools, marketing services (such as email services like MailChimp, AWeber or ConvertKit), payment gateways, and third party embeds. We share information with third parties who help us provide additional contact services to you; for example – [enter your third party platforms such as Analytics, Email Marketing, or any others and short description of their purpose. If you have a DPA from that service, this would be a good place to include that also.]

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you're using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We've included PayPal below as an example, but you should remove any of these if they are not in use on your site. We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

WP Smush

Plugin: Smush

Note: Smush does not interact with end users on your website. The only input option Smush has is to a newsletter subscription for site admins only. If you would like to notify your users of this in your privacy policy, you can use the information below. Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers. Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath's privacy policy can be found here. Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator's email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.

Illuminate Your Desires: A LIVE Sacred Spiritual Solstice Experience

Sarah Negus logo.
Inner Circle of Success

A 6-week self study program designed to help you create more success and impact in your business and life

Sarah Negus logo.
Evolve & Thrive

Discover your unseen potential, build your intuitive muscle and design the life and business you dream of.

Sarah Negus logo.
Shamanic Lounge

Powerful Shamanic Journeys to bust through your conditioning and develop your intuitive power.

Sarah Negus logo.
Ultimate Success Codes

Activate the success codes within you and fulfil your highest potential in business, life and relationships.

Sarah Negus logo.
Energetic Mastery

Master your Energetic Vibration and choose the frequency of your Highest Potential.

Sarah Negus logo.
Energetic Audit

The Energetic Management System to shift your beliefs, thoughts and behaviours so you can live aligned to your Highest Potential.